Archery and equestrian finals, a superb lineup of swims and Tatyana McFadden’s first race on the track highlight Day 5 action.
Boccia
Beijing gold medalists Great Britain crash out of competition at semi-final stage.
Table Tennis
Gold and bronze medal matches mark the fifth day of table tennis competition, which is set to be action packed with plenty of giant killers who have defeated defending champions.
Wheelchair Tennis
USA pair Nick Taylor and David Wagner look to retain their gold medal against British duo Andy Lapthorne and Peter Norfolk.
Goalball
Final round of matches on group B of the men’s goalball competition will be decisive to define which teams go to quarterfinals.
Swimming
Chinese swimming sensation denies Sascha Kindred in the 200m IM SM6.
Sitting Volleyball
The London 2012 sitting volleyball competition heated up on Day 5, with big wins by Iran, Bosnia and Germany.
The IPC has partnered with Facebook to bring fans closer to athletes in new innovative ways.
Table Tennis
Natalia Partyka of Poland showed why she is the best in the world, wrapping up her third Paralympic table tennis gold.
Powerlifting
China, Egypt, Iran and Nigeria will all be the favourites in powerlifting on Day 5.
Shooting
China takes its third shooting gold medal of London 2012 after fine Li display
Shooting
Many shooting athletes competing on Day 5 have already won a medal in the London 2012 Paralympic Games. Now they have to aim further, as the distance is pushed back to 25m.
Athletics
David Weir, Michael McKillop and Terezinha Guihermina have already won the gold in a previous event of the London 2012 Paralympic Games, but they come for more on Day 5.
Sailing
Australia’s Dan Fitzgibbon and Liesl Tesch and Great Britain’s Lucas enjoy strong day after delayed start.
Swimming
On Day 5 in the pool, British poster girl Ellie Simmonds came through with another gold another world record.
Athletics
Oscar de Pellegrin picked up gold in the men's individual recruve W1/W2, adding to his already extensive medal haul.
Wheelchair Basketball
On Day 5, the men’s Australian and Canadian sides will look to keep up their undefeated run to finish top of their groups.
Swimming
Matt Cowdrey led a strong Australian squad to the title in the men's 4x100m freestyle 34 points relay.
Archery
Russia secures all three podium places in the men’s standing individual recurve.
Swimming
British swimmers Robert Welbourne and Ellie Simmonds also back in action on Day 5 of swimming competition.