Britain’s All-Female Quartet Surpasses Expectations at Para-Equestrian Euros
05 Sep 2011 By IPCBritain proved it still has the edge and remains the team to beat when it comes to Para-Equestrian Dressage after an impressive performance at the FEI European Para-Equestrian Dressage Championships in Belgium.
Britain’s first all-female quartet scooped team gold and 5 Individual Test medals and 5 Freestyle medals of the 30 available. Three of the five grades were won by a British rider in the Test events and four in the Freestyle events.
Anne Dunham, Great Britain’s most experienced Para-Equestrian Dressage rider, who has participated in every Para-Equestrian Dressage event of the Paralmypics since it was introduced on the programme in 1996, went on to win her 15th, 16th and 17th gold medals at a Championship (Paralympic, World and European), while new member to the British squad, Natasha Baker, convincingly took gold in Grade II.
At just 21 years of age, Natasha is a passionate and determined professional, with four horses on the go and plans for Rio 2016. She has been on a gold medal spree since the beginning of the year, with gold at the national Championships in June, followed by more gold in Hartpury in July and then a spot on the British squad for the Europeans in Moorsele. She has her sights clearly set on one of the few spots on the British squad for 2012, but will be up against some tough competition.
“It’s been a thrilling year for Great Britain to have achieved the success that we have in both Dressage and Para-Equestrian Dressage. We have exceeded all expectations and now have to focus on getting ready for 2012, both in terms of preparing our athletes and also preparing to host the world’s best equestrians”, said Amanda Bond, Chief Executive of British Dressage, following Saturday’s prize giving ceremony.
Denmark was thrilled to win three silver medals on Saturday and one gold and one silver on Sunday, which included their first team silver medal at a Para-Equestrian Championship.
The team’s youngest member Stinna Tange Kaastrup on Labbenhus Snovs took silver in the Test event and gold in Freestyle in Grade Ib. Henrik Weber Sibbesen & Rexton Royal took silver in Grade IV of the Test event and Line Thorning Jorgensen & Di Caprio won silver in Grade IV of the Freestyle event.
For Denmark, already qualified for the 2012 Paralmypic Games following the Alltech FEI World Equestrian Games™, the weekend’s results were confirmation that they are on track and a force to be reckoned with.
Team Medals
Gold – Great Britain (Anne Dunham & Teddy; Emma Sheardon & Purdy's Dream; Deborah Criddle & LJT Akilles; Sophie Wells & Valerius)
Silver – Denmark (Stinna Tange Kaastrup & Labbenhus Snovs; Caroline Cecile Nielsen & Leon; Henrik Weber Sibbesen & Rexton Royal; Line Thorning Jorgensen & Di Caprio)
Bronze – Germany (Britta Napel & Aquilana; Angelika Trabert & Ariva Avanti; Hannelore Brenner & Women of the World; Lena Weifen & Don Turner)
Individual Grade Ia
Gold – Anne Dunham (GBR) & Teddy
Silver – Emma Sheardon (GBR) & Purdy's Dream
Bronze – Helen Kearney (IRL) & Mister Cool
Individual Grade Ib
Gold - Pepe Puch (AUT) & Good Boy’s Feeling
Silver - Stinna Tange Kaastrup (DEN) & Labbenhus Snovs
Bronze – Jens Lasse Dokan (NOR) & Sisco
Individual Grade II
Gold - Natasha Baker (GBR) & Cabral
Silver - Britta Napel (GER) & Aquilana
Bronze – Petra Van de Sande (NED) & Valencia Z
Individual Grade III
Gold – Hannelore Brenner (GER) & Women of the World
Silver - Deborah Criddle (GBR) & LJT Akilles
Bronze – José Letartre (FRA) & Warina ene HN
Individual Grade IV
Gold – Sophie Wells (GBR) & Valerius
Silver - Henrik Weber Sibbesen (DEN) & Rexton Royal
Bronze – Frank Hosmar (NED) & Tiseto
Freestyle FEI
Individual Grade Ia
Gold – Anne Dunham (GBR) & Teddy
Silver – Emma Sheardon (GBR) & Purdy's Dream
Bronze – Anita Johnsson (SWE) & Donar
Individual Grade Ib
Gold - Stinna Tange Kaastrup (DEN) & Labbenhus Snovs
Silver – Pepe Puch (AUT) & Good Boy’s Feeling
Bronze – Katja Karjalainen (FIN) & Rosie
Individual Grade II
Gold - Natasha Baker (GBR) & Cabral
Silver - Britta Napel (GER) & Aquilana 3
Bronze – Demi VERMEULEN (NED) & Chiara
Individual Grade III
Gold – Deborah Criddle (GBR) & LJT Akilles
Silver - Hannelore Brenner (GER) & Women of the World
Bronze – Sanne Voets (NED) & Vedet PB
Individual Grade IV
Gold – Sophie Wells (GBR) & Valerius
Silver - Line Thorning Jorgensen (DEN), Di Caprio
Bronze – Frank Hosmar (NED) & Tiseto